Tuesday, October 18, 2011

Bubur Goreng @ Klang

Are you one of those people who hates porridge, thinking that 'I'm not sick why do I had to eat this sick people's food which tasted so bland and bla,bla bla'... This particular restaurant served porridge which will change your perception of porridge like forever.

Yay...look no further, the place is in Klang, somewhere in Taman Berkeley...yup...it is in the same Taman as the famous Klang Mee Hun Kuih.


The sign boards read Fried Porridge; for those who don't understand Malay. You people might be wondering, how-lah to fry porridge...I don't believe it myself either...


Some random herbal steam chicken which we order. The taste is ok, but idk why they serve it cold. It will be way better if it's steaming hot.


Here comes our Fried Porridge RM 12, with actual, big sized fried pork lard....unhealthy but tasted heaven!! The porridge only come in 1 size, imagine it was only the 2 of us when we ordered this. We could hardly finish it, but in the end we still did it because it was just to yummy...


Ingredients spotted in the bowl: yam, beancurd, dry squid, shrimp. The ingredient may sound ordinary but mix it all together with the superior stock and dark soy sauce and ta-da= yummy fried porridge which you can only get in Klang. 

That's the only thing that we had that day. Apology cos we were too full but the restaurant is also famous for it's crab, judging from majority of the patrons there having crabs and mantis shrimp. If you are interested to find out more on what to eat, please have a look at blogs below:

IJustWana Eat
Bigboysoven

The Place:

Restaurant Bubur Goreng
32, 34 Lorong Lang,
Taman Berkeley,
41150 Klang.                          Tel 016 6868579

2 comments:

Charmaine said...

OMG looks damn nice!! *wipes saliva*

Sonia (Nasi Lemak Lover) said...

I wonder why i never notice this restaurant in Taman Berkerly? hehehe.. i must go to this place this weekend, look yummy.

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...